Oregon Advisory Opinions October 04, 1979: OAG 79-114 (October 4, 1979)
[…] The money thus designated is paid into the Oregon political party fund established in the General Fund of the State Treasury. Section 3. Money in the fund is paid to the political treasurers of the designated political parties at least once each calendar quarter. In turn, the political treasurers of the major political parties distribute not less than half of the money received from the Oregon political party fund to the political treasurers of the county central committees of the party. Section 4.(fn1)

We are asked whether the Secretary of State is authorized to audit such funds under ORS 297.210 which states:

"(1) The Secretary of State, as State Auditor, shall have the accounts and financial affairs of all state departments, boards, commissions, institutions and state-aided institutions and agencies to the state examined and audited. . . ."

We conclude that the audit is not only authorized but required.