Oregon Advisory Opinions December 03, 1979: OAG 79-128 (December 3, 1979)
[…] ORS 426.250; 426.255; 426.297; 426.310. Oregon Laws 1979, ch 392, sec 1 amended ORS 426.241 to require the county of residence to pay an emergency treatment facility for specified costs as well. The first question presented asks what guidelines and documentation are to be used in determining county of residence for purposes of these statutes.

To reply to this question we must first determine the meaning of "county of residence." For ORS 426.241 and 426.310 this was clarified by the 1979 amendment to the former statute. ORS 426.241 now provides:

"(4) For purposes of this section and ORS 426.310 'resident' means resident of the county in which the person maintains a current mailing address."


For ORS 426.250,(fn1) 426.255(fn2) and 426.297,(fn3) however, no definition of "resident" or "residence" has been provided.

When ascertaining the probable intent of the legislature, a statute in question must be read in conjunction with other statutes relating to the same subject matter.