Oregon Advisory Opinions December 03, 1979: OAG 79-128 (December 3, 1979)
[…] Senate Committee on Health and Welfare, Minutes, HB 2548, Exhibit C (May 28, 1979). Also, the staff measure analysis of HB 2548 which was prepared for the Committee on Health and Welfare stated that "[t]he county attempting commitment would be authorized to charge the county of residence for investigation, examination and commitment hearings." Therefore we conclude that ORS 426.310 requires the county of residence to provide reimbursement for the actual and reasonable costs of the investigation.

(c) Emergency hold in a division-approved facility other than a state hospital (ORS 426.241).

ORS 426.241(1), as amended by Or Laws 1979, ch 392, sec 1, provides:

"Fifty percent of the cost of emergency care, custody and treatment provided by a hospital or other facility approved by the division, except a state mental hospital, for an allegedly mentally ill person admitted or detained under ORS 426.070, 426.140, 426.175 or 426.215, or for a mentally ill person admitted or detained under ORS 426.150, 426.223 or 426.290, shall be paid by the county of which the person is a resident




152


from state funds provided it for this purpose and 50 percent shall be paid from other funds available to the county. The hospital or other facility shall charge to and collect from the person, third party payors or other persons or agencies otherwise legally responsible therefor, the costs of the emergency care, custody and treatment . . . and any funds received shall be applied equally as offsets to county and state funds for the cost of the services provided under this section."


Before this statute was amended the county where the treatment facility was located was initially required to pay the costs cited.