Oregon Advisory Opinions December 03, 1979: OAG 79-128 (December 3, 1979)
[…] In case of a controversy between counties on this issue, the courts would have to decide the matter.

Second Question: The second question asks whether a county which pays for various involuntary commitment services furnished to a nonresident is entitled to reimbursement from the person's county of residence under ORS 426.310, and what documentation is necessary to substantiate a claim for reimbursement. ORS 426.310, as amended by Or Laws 1979, ch 392, sec 2, provides:

"(1) If the mentally ill person is a resident of some other county in this state, the county making the commitment shall be reimbursed by the county of which the person is a resident. All reasonable and actual expenses incurred and paid by the county by reason of the care, custody, treatment, investigation examination and commitment hearing shall, upon presentation of a copy of the order of the judge making the examination and commitment, together with a properly itemized and certified claim covering the expense, be promptly paid to the county by the county of which the person was a resident.