Oregon Advisory Opinions December 03, 1979: OAG 79-128 (December 3, 1979)
[…] (b) Precommitment investigation.

In all involuntary commitment proceedings, after the appropriate court receives notification of mental illness the community mental health program director or his or her designee is required to conduct an investigation "to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person is in fact a mentally ill person." ORS 426.070(1).

ORS 426.310 previously authorized reimbursement of the committing county by the county of residence for expenses incurred and paid "by reason of the examination and commitment hearing." The 1979 Legislature amended ORS 426.310 to provide reimbursement for expenses incurred and paid "by reason of the care, custody, treatment, investigation examination and commitment hearing." In this context, the words "investigation examination" are unclear.

There are potentially two examinations which are part of the com-




151


mitment process.