Oregon Advisory Opinions May 14, 1980: OAG 80-66 (May 14, 1980)
[…] "(b) Establish . . . reasonable minimum training for all levels of career development, basic through executive. . . .

"(c) Establish a procedure or procedures to be used by law enforcement units to determine whether a police officer, . . . meets minimum standards or has minimum training.

"(d) Subject to such terms and conditions as the board may impose, certify police officers . . . as being qualified . . . ."

The meaning of the reference to "training" in ORS 181.640(1)(b) is clarified by ORS 181.665(2), providing:


"[A] person employed as a police officer by any law enforcement unit shall commence the training necessary for certification under ORS 181.610 to 181.690 at an academy operated by the board not later than the 90th day after the date of the officer's employment. . . ."

ORS 181.660(2) is also relevant, providing: