Oregon Advisory Opinions May 27, 1980: OAG 80-72 (May 27, 1980)
[…] A petition must be signed by the number of qualified voters equal to four percent of the total votes cast for Governor in the last election. Article IV, sec 1(4)(a) requires petitions to be filed with the Secretary of State and allows a 15-day period after filing to complete verification of signatures. After 15 days, signatures not verified shall not be counted.

Article IV, sec 1(4)(b) requires measures to be submitted to the people as provided in sec 1 and "by law not inconsistent therewith."

ORS 250.005 to 250.035 contain general provisions for referendum petitions. ORS 250.045 to 250.135 provide specific requirements for the procedure for filing referendum petitions for state measures. ORS 250.105 sets forth the requirements for signature verification:

"(1) An initiative or referendum petition relating to a state measure shall be filed with the Secretary of State for signature verification.

"(2) An initiative or referendum petition relating to a state measure shall not be accepted for filing if it contains less than 100 percent of the required number of signatures.