Oregon Advisory Opinions April 01, 1981: OAG 81-26 (April 1, 1981)
[…] We further believe that section 104 of Pub L No 93-443, never codified but still in effect, has a more modest effect on state law and preempts only those statutes which actually duplicate or conflict with 18 USC secs 592 to 607.

In view of the fact that both state and federal election laws will change from time to time, it is not possible in this opinion to avoid future questions regarding the possible preemption of specific provisions of ORS ch 260.


DAVE FROHNMAYER

Attorney General

DF:WTL

_____________________
Footnotes:

1 ORS 260.005(1) defines "candidate," for purposes of the chapter, as:

"an individual whose name is printed on a ballot, . . . for nomination or election to public office. . . ."