Oregon Advisory Opinions April 09, 1987: OAG 87-6 (April 9, 1987)
[…] Nevertheless, the deleted language demonstrates that the legislature intended the Department of Revenue to determine whether the map and description were in "final approved form," see ORS 308.225(5), and did not intend that the boundary change itself must receive final judicial approval before the assessor could recognize it for tax purposes. See SB 683, 1975 Regular Session, as introduced and as amended by the Senate, April 25, 1975.
Therefore, we interpret the provisions of ORS 308.225(1) that require that the assessor disregard boundary changes "if the description and map showing changes or proposed changes are not filed in final approved form" prior to March 31, to refer only to approval as to form and style of the map and description by the Department of Revenue.