Oregon Advisory Opinions April 09, 1987: OAG 87-6 (April 9, 1987)
[…] The assessor has asked the Department of Revenue whether the assessor properly recognized the annexations in question in 1985, when the boundary commission filed the map and legal description under ORS 308.225, even though the annexation orders were in dispute in court. The answer to this question requires a determination, first, of when the boundary changes were "final" for purposes of ORS 308.225, and second, of when a map of boundary changes is in "final approved form" under ORS 308.225(1) and (2)(a).
ORS 308.225 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) In preparing the assessment roll in any year, a county assessor shall disregard changes or proposed changes described in subsections (3) and (4) of this section in the boundary lines of any taxing district levying ad valorem taxes if the description and map showing changes or proposed changes are not filed in final approved form, in accordance with and at the time required by subsection (2) of this section.