Oregon Advisory Opinions April 09, 1987: OAG 87-6 (April 9, 1987)
[…] We understand that, upon approving the boundary changes at issue, the boundary commission filed with the assessor its final orders approving the boundary changes and the description and maps showing the boundary changes in final approved form, as required by ORS 199.461(5) and 308.225(1). On the basis of our preceding discussion, we conclude that the assessor properly recognized the boundary changes for property tax purposes, and properly assessed and collected taxes extended against property within the annexed areas after that time.
ORS 199.495(1) establishes the effective date of an order of the local government boundary commission approving a triple majority annexation, as follows:
"If the proposed annexation is approved by the commission, the final order shall be effective at the time specified in the final order except that the effective date shall not be more than one year after the date the final order is adopted. If no effective date is specified in the final order, the order shall take effect on the date the order is adopted. The order shall not be subject to ORS 199.505."(fn6)
Under ORS 199.495, the commission's order approving a boundary change initiated under the "triple majority" statute is final and effective on the date of adoption of the order.