Oregon Advisory Opinions July 11, 2002: OAG 02-5 (July 11, 2002)
[…] Under the Workers' Compensation Law, an insurer may be penalized for various types of conduct pertaining to its processing of a claim.(fn7) For example, "[i]f the insurer or self-insured employer unreasonably delays or unreasonably refuses to pay compensation, or unreasonably delays acceptance or denial of a claim, the insurer or self-insured employer shall be liable for an additional amount up to 25 percent of the amounts then due.` ORS 656.262(11)(a). A twenty-five percent penalty must also be assessed when the insurer has closed or refused to close a claim, "if the correctness of that notice of closure or refusal to close is at issue in a hearing on the claim and if a finding is made at the hearing that the notice of closure or refusal to close was not reasonable.` ORS 656.268(5)(d). Another twenty-five percent penalty is automatically imposed if, on reconsideration of a claim closure, the director orders an increase of twenty-five percent or more of the amount of compensation to be paid and the worker is found to be at least twenty percent permanently disabled. ORS 656.268(5)(e). In the latter case, the "reasonableness` of the insurer's conduct is not at issue.