Oregon Advisory Opinions July 11, 2002: OAG 02-5 (July 11, 2002)
[…] Similarly, "[w]hen a dispute exists between an injured worker, insurer or self-insured employer and a medical service provider regarding either the amount of the fee or nonpayment of bills for compensable medical services, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the injured worker, insurer, self-insured employer or medical service provider shall request administrative review by the director .` ORS 656.248(12). ORS 656.260(14) authorizes an "insurer,` among other parties, to request the director's administrative review of "an action of a managed care organization regarding the provision of medical services pursuant to this chapter, peer review, service utilization review or quality assurance activities.`
The director's decisions on administrative review are themselves subject to further appeal, either through the general right to request a hearing under ORS 656.283(1) or by statutes specifically applicable to the particular determination made.