Oregon Advisory Opinions July 11, 2002: OAG 02-5 (July 11, 2002)
[…] 1162 Court Street NE, Salem, OR 97301-4096 Telephone: (503) 378-6003 Fax: (503) 378-6829 TTY: (503) 378-5938
John Shilts, Administrator
July 11, 2002
Page 2
656.012(2)(e). To achieve this objective, all employers of subject workers are required to provide workers' compensation protection. ORS 656.017.
Recognizing that not all employers will comply with that requirement, the legislature has established a process under which an injured worker employed by a "noncomplying employer`(fn2)can make a claim for and receive compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law. ORS 656.054 provides that "[a] compensable injury to a subject worker while in the employ of a noncomplying employer is compensable to the same extent as if the employer had complied with this chapter.` ORS 656.054(1). To accomplish this, DCBS is required to refer these claims to "an assigned claims agent,` which in turn must process the claims "in the same manner as a claim made by a worker employed by a carrier-insured employer.` Id .