Oregon Advisory Opinions July 11, 2002: OAG 02-5 (July 11, 2002)
[…] In addition to claims-related issues, ORS 656.054 provides for the audit of amounts reimbursed to the assigned claims agent and gives the assigned claims agent the right to request a hearing to appeal disapproval of reimbursements. ORS 656.054(3), (4), (5). "Representation under this section` therefore extends to issues involving the assigned claims agent's requests for reimbursement, to the associated audits and to hearings on the assigned claims agent's appeal of the director's disapproval of reimbursement.
b. Special Assistant Attorneys General
ORS 656.054(6) does not define "special assistant attorney general.` But ORS 180.140 authorizes the Attorney General to appoint "assistants the Attorney General deems necessary to transact the business of the office, each to serve at the pleasure of the Attorney General and perform such duties as the Attorney General may designate and for whose acts the Attorney General shall be responsible.` Moreover, "[e]ach assistant shall have full authority under the direction of the Attorney General to perform any duty required by law to be performed by the Attorney General.` Id (emphasis added).
John Shilts, Administrator
Page 4