Oregon Advisory Opinions May 04, 2016: AGO 8292 (May 04, 2016)
[…] A ballot drop site is a deposit for voter ballots. A voter may choose to complete the voter's ballot at a drop site location (or anywhere else the voter wishes), but voting assistance, special privacy measures or other polling place amenities are not required.

Id. at 42 (emphasis in original). Hence there are no electioneering restrictions at many of the places where voters may drop their ballots.

C. When the prohibition applies

The prohibition begins when ballots are mailed and ends on election day. ORS 260.695(2). That is a period of fourteen to twenty days. See ORS 260.695(2) (applying the prohibition "during the period beginning on the date that ballots are mailed to electors as provided in ORS 254.470" and ending on election day); ORS 254.470(2) (ballots must be mailed no sooner than the 20 day before an election and no later than the 14 day before the election). Ballots may be issued up to four times a year.