Oregon Advisory Opinions May 04, 2016: AGO 8292 (May 04, 2016)
[…] When the ballots are received the voter's signature on the return envelope is checked against the signature on the most current voter registration card. Oregon Secretary of State, Vote By Mail Procedures Manual at 29 (2015) (so stating).

V

III. ORS 260.695(2)

ORS 260.695(2) is the most current version of a law that has existed in some form since 1891 when Oregon first adopted a secret ballot system. It provides:

A person may not do any electioneering, including circulating any cards or handbills, or soliciting of signatures to any petition, within any building in which any state or local government elections office designated for the deposit of ballots under ORS 254.470 is located, or within 100 feet measured radially from any entrance to the building. A person may not do any electioneering by public address system located more than 100 feet from an entrance to the building if the person is capable of being understood within 100 feet of the building. The electioneering need not relate to the election being conducted. This subsection applies during the business hours of the building or, if the building is a county elections office, during the hours the office is open to the public, during the period beginning on the date that ballots are mailed to electors as provided in ORS 254.470 and ending on election day at 8 p.m. or when all persons waiting in line at the building who began the act of voting as described in ORS 254.470 (10) by 8 p.m. have finished voting.

A. Prohibited conduct

ORS 260.695(2) does not define "electioneering" except to state that it "includ[es] circulating any cards or handbills, or soliciting of signatures to any petition" and that the electioneering "need not relate to the election being conducted." The ordinary meaning of "electioneering" is "to take active part in an election campaign * * * to try to sway public opinion especially by the use of propaganda."