Oregon Advisory Opinions October 02, 1958: OAG 58-147 (October 2, 1958)
[…] The quotation above from ORS 250.230 was considered in Opinions of the Attorney General, 1932-1934, p. 319, from which I quote:

"* * * if the city, pursuant to its charter provisions or ordinances, should submit such measures upon separate ballots, I see no reason why this method would not also be valid and would not in any way invalidate the election. This procedure is followed in some cities, and much depends upon the charter and ordinance provisions in any case."

ORS 221.410 reads in part as follows:

"Except as limited by express provision or necessary implication of general law, a city may take all action necessary or convenient for the government of its local affairs."

You have stated that the charter of the City of Bend includes the following: