Oregon Advisory Opinions March 23, 1962: OAG 62-32 (March 23, 1962)
[…] It is evident that ORS 609.040 (1) requires the county clerk to give notice of an election on a leash law when "the petition of 100 or more legal voters" is filed. Further, ORS 609.050 makes provision for the ballots and the canvassing thereof, while ORS 609.060 provides for publication of the election results.

It follows that, upon petition of 100 legal voters, ORS 609.040 authorizes the matter of a leash law to be submitted at an election to the voters of Clackamas County.

As to whether a voters' pamphlet is required in connection with an election on the matter of a leash law, ORS 609.040, supra, merely requires that "the county clerk shall cause notice to be given that at such election a vote will be taken for and against permitting dogs to run at large in the county."

This statute makes no express provision for a voters' pamphlet.

ORS 254.310 to 254.340, in prescribing what material shall appear in a voters' pamphlet published by a county, restrict the material to county initiative and referendum matters.