Oregon Advisory Opinions March 23, 1962: OAG 62-32 (March 23, 1962)
[…] OPINION NO. 62-32

[30 Or. Op. Atty. Gen. 384]

A leash law election in a county may be held upon petition and notice to electors. City leash laws, not in conflict, are valid.

No. 5398

March 23, 1962

Honorable William E. Schumaker
District Attorney, Clackamas County

You request an opinion as to whether ORS 609.040 authorizes a leash law to be presented to the voters of Clackamas County upon the petition of 100 legal voters; whether a voters' pamphlet is necessary under ORS chapter 254; and, finally, you inquire as to the effect of the passage of the leash law on municipal leash laws.

ORS 609.040 provides as follows:

"(1) When the petition of 100 or more legal voters of any county is filed with the county clerk 45 days before the general or special election in any year, the county clerk shall cause notice to be given that at such election a vote will be taken for and against permitting dogs to run at large in the county."




385


ORS 609.050 provides: