Oregon Advisory Opinions April 12, 1962: OAG 62-48 (April 12, 1962)
[…] Opinion of the Attorney General No. 5401, dated March 26, 1962.
ORS 203.710 to 203.790 in general provide that the legal voters of a county may adopt a charter and, for that purpose, authorize the appointment of a committee, the payment of committee expenses, the submission of a proposed charter to a public hearing, publication of the proposed charter before it is voted upon by the legal voters of the county and finally the election on the matter of adopting the county charter.
ORS 203.730 (1) provides as follows:
"(1) A county charter may be proposed by a committee appointed after the filing with the county clerk of:
"(a) A resolution requesting appointment of the committee, adopted by a majority of the county court; or