Oregon Advisory Opinions June 22, 1962: OAG 62-82 (June 22, 1962)
[…] The records indicate that Mr. Jeannet's privilege of an elector was not restored by the Governor pursuant to the procedure provided by ORS 247.220 et seq. (chapter 190, Oregon Laws 1945) nor by virtue of a pardon. Wood v. Fitzgerald, (1870) 3 Or. 568, 575.

In 1961 ORS 247.220 et seq. (chapter 190, Oregon Laws 1945), which provided the procedure for the restoration of the privilege of an elector upon favorable action by the State Board of Parole and Probation and the Governor, was repealed. In its place ORS 137.260 was enacted, providing as follows:

"Any person convicted of a felony prior to August 9, 1961, and subsequently discharged from probation, parole or imprisonment prior to or after August 9, 1961, is hereby restored to his political rights."

The effective date of ORS 137.260 was August 9, 1961. Consequently, Mr.