Oregon Advisory Opinions May 23, 1963: OAG 63-73 (May 23, 1963)
[…] With respect to property which has no immediate market value, its true cash value shall be the amount of money that would justly compensate the owner for loss of the property."

ORS 308.205 through 308.235 generally set forth the assessor's duties with




222


respect to the assessment and tax roll. Under the provisions of ORS 308.232, the assessed value is a uniform percentage of the true cash value applied uniformly to all classes of property. Under this statute the ratio between assessed value and true cash value has now been established at 25 percent in most counties.

ORS 308.235 provides:

"Taxable real property shall be assessed by a method which takes into consideration the improvements on the land and in the surrounding country and also the use, earning power and usefulness of such improvements, and any rights or privileges attached thereto or connected therewith, the quality of the soil, and the natural resources in, on or connected with the land, its conveniences to transportation lines, public roads and other local advantage of a similar or different kind. Where land is situated within an irrigation, drainage, reclamation or other improvement district, the value of the land shall not be deemed to be increased until the construction and improvement of the district have been completed to the point that water may be delivered to or removed from the land, as the case may be."

A succinct statement concerning the appraisal and assessment of property appears in Appeal of Kliks et al., (1938) 158 Or. 669, 684, 76 P. (2d) 974, wherein the court stated: