Oregon Advisory Opinions February 07, 1966: OAG 66-17 (February 7, 1966)
[…] Were we confronted with the general rule of construction governing reference statute as set out in KcKennon above, the question would resolve itself into the proposition of whether or not the reference in ORS 9.040 was general or specific. See Opinions of the Attorney General, 1962-1964, p. 482.

But here, as in the above opinion, this problem is eliminated in view of ORS 174.060 which provides:

"When one statute refers to another, either by general or by specific reference or designation, the reference shall extend to and include, in addition to the statute to which reference was made, amendments thereto and statutes enacted expressly in lieu thereof unless a contrary intent is expressed specifically or unless the amendment to, or statute enacted in lieu of, the statute referred to is substantially different in the nature of its essential