Oregon Advisory Opinions August 30, 1966: OAG 66-111 (August 30, 1966)
[…] "The Legislative Assembly shall provide by law a method whereby the legal voters of any county, by majority vote of such voters voting thereon at any legally called election, may adopt, amend, revise or repeal a county charter. * * * The initiative and referendum powers reserved to the people by this Constitution hereby are further reserved to the legal voters of every county relative to the adoption, amendment, revision or repeal of a county charter and to legislation passed by counties which have adopted such a charter."

Accordingly, in 1959, the legislature enacted ORS 203.710 to 203.790. ORS 203.720 provides:

"The legal voters of any county, by majority vote of such voters voting thereon at any legally called election, may adopt, amend, revise or repeal a county charter. The charter, or legislation passed by the county pursuant thereto, shall provide a method whereby the legal voters of the county, by majority vote of such voters voting thereon at any legally called election, may amend, revise or repeal the charter. The county charter and legislative provisions relating to the amendment, revision or repeal of the charter are deemed to be matters of county concern and shall prevail over any conflicting provisions of ORS 203.710 to 203.790 and other state statutes unless otherwise specifically provided by conflicting state statutes first effective after January 1, 1961." (Emphasis supplied)

In 1961 ORS 203.710 was amended to include a definition of "legally called election," as follows:

"(3) As used in ORS 203.710 to 203.790, unless the context requires otherwise, 'legally called election' means any primary or general election held throughout the county."