Oregon Advisory Opinions October 09, 1967: OAG 67-144 (October 9, 1967)
[…] Finally, there is ORS 236.010 (4) and the case of State v. Colvig, (1887) 15 Or. 57, which was a quo warranto proceeding challenging the right of a district attorney to hold office because he had failed to take and file his oath of office on the first Monday of July following his election but which oath was taken and filed a few days thereafter.

The court construed what is now ORS 236.010 (4) which provides:

"An office shall become vacant before the expiration of the term if:

"(4) The incumbent refuses or neglects to take his oath of office, or to give or renew his official bond, or to deposit such oath or bond within the time prescribed by law."

In denying relief to the plaintiff the court said (15 Or. at 61):