Oregon Advisory Opinions March 12, 1968: OAG 68-37 (March 12, 1968)
[…] You advise as follows:

"On December 14, 1967 the Clackamas County Board of Commissioners permanently zoned certain areas of Clackamas County known as the Sandy, Clackamas, Clairmont and Molalla River Corridors. On January 15, 1968 an attorney, William C. Grant, requested that the Clackamas County Commissioners refer zoning in those areas to the legal voters in the four corridor areas for their approval or rejection. There are certain cities and water districts which make use of the waters of these rivers but are geographically located outside of the area zoned. * * *"

You refer us to ORS 215.110 (4) which provides as follows:

"The governing body may refer to the legal voters of the county for their approval or rejection an ordinance or amendments thereto for which subsection (3) of this section provides. If only a part of the county is affected, the ordinance or amendment may be referred to that part only."

You then ask: