Oregon Advisory Opinions September 21, 1970: OAG 70-76 (September 21, 1970)
[…] The opinion also relied upon State ex rel. Port of Seattle v. Superior Court , 93 Wash. 267, 160 P. 755 (1916); Elsenau v. City of Chicago , 334 Ill. 78, 165 NE 129 (1929); and Mines v. Del Valle , 201 Cal. 273, 257 P. 530 (1927). In each of these cases the court held that expenditure of funds in a campaign to influence an election result, and not merely to furnish factual information, was improper. These cases are not in point.

The general powers and duties of district school boards in Oregon include the following:


171


ORS 332.072. ". . . [T]he district school board is authorized to transact all business coming within the jurisdiction of the district . . . Pursuant to law, district school boards have control of the district schools and are responsible for educating children residing in the district."

ORS 332.075. "Any district school board may:

(1) Subject to applicable provisions of law, establish and maintain kindergartens, elementary schools, high schools ..."

ORS 331.105(1). "The general duties of district school boards are:

. . .