Oregon Advisory Opinions March 13, 1974: OAG 74-22 (March 13, 1974)
[…] This result, though it seems drastic, is clearly required, and it is also clearly within the authority of the legislature.

The legislature could even abolish the office. Given authority to establish qualifications for an office, it could change those qualifications in mid-term, with the result that an incumbent who does not qualify would, in the absence of a savings clause, be out of office. The vacancy would occur immediately upon the happening of the event, i.e. effectiveness of new qualifications which the incumbent could not meet. Fehl v. Jackson County , 177 Or 200, 161 P2d 782 (1945). ORS 236.010 provides:

"(1) An office shall become vacant before the expiration of the term if:

". . . .

"(g) The incumbent ceases to possess any other qualification required for election or appointment to such office."

The qualifications (if HJR 22 is passed) will become mandatory in December 1974; an assessor-elect who fails to meet the qualifications cannot take office in January 1975.

Should such a person be barred from candidacy, to avoid the futility of campaigning, counting votes, and certifying