Oregon Advisory Opinions March 29, 1974: OAG 74-24 (March 29, 1974)
[…] The constitutionality question arises only in those cases in which a nonpartisan group wishes to specifically support or oppose a candidate. The prohibitory language appears in subsection (1) of section 10 of Oregon Laws 1973, ch 744 and reads:

"(1) No person or political committee shall make expenditures in support of or in opposition to a candidate except the candidate or an opposing candidate . . . ."

The only thing prohibited is "expenditures." These are defined in ORS 260.005(3), as amended in Oregon Laws 1973, ch 744, §1:


921


"(3) 'Expend' or 'expenditure' includes the payment or furnishing of money or anything of value or the incurring or repayment of indebtedness or obligation by or on behalf of a candidate, political committee or person in consideration for services, supplies, equipment or other things of value performed or furnished in support of or opposition to a candidate, political committee or measure, but does not include expenses for personal transportation of a candidate or a candidate's spouse or filing fees or fees for space in the voters' pamphlet, and does not include contributions." (emphasis supplied)