Oregon Advisory Opinions April 28, 1977: OAG 77-48 (April 28, 1977)
[…] Or Const art II, § 8. However, the right to engage in political activity is a part of the constitutionally protected rights




754


of free expression and free speech. Or Const art I, § 8, § 26; Deras v. Meyers , 272 Or 47, 535 P2d 541 (1975). We state the obvious in saying that a person does not forfeit these rights upon being elected to political office. Statutory restrictions on these rights are strictly construed. See, for example, Deras , supra .

With this background we turn to examine ORS 171.756, which provides in part:

"(2) No lobbyist shall attempt to influence the vote of any member of the Legislative Assembly by the promise of financial support of his candidacy , or by threat of financing opposition to his candidacy , at any future election.

". . . .

"(6) No legislative official shall receive or solicit any monetary payment or other contribution for the purpose of meeting election campaign expenditures or deficits from a lobbyist during a session of the Legislative Assembly.