Oregon Advisory Opinions April 28, 1977: OAG 77-48 (April 28, 1977)
[…] (Emphasis added).

This statute indicates that the lobbying regulation is meant to cover lobbying intended ". . . to persuade members of the Legislative Assembly or the executive branch. . . ." The express purpose of such regulation is ". . . to preserve and maintain the integrity of the legislative process. . . ." Such regulation would not extend to efforts, such as those involved in ballot measure elections, to influence the public at large.

This interpretation is strengthened by the definitions for lobbying regulations set forth in ORS 171.725.




757


ORS 171.725(6) provides:

"Lobbying means influencing, or attempting to influence, legislative action ." (Emphasis added).

ORS 171.725(4) defines "legislative action" as:

". . . introduction, sponsorship, testimony, debate, voting or any other official action on any measure, resolution, amendment, nomination, appointment, or report, or any matter which may be the subject of action by either house of the Legislative Assembly, or any committee thereof or the approval or veto thereof by the Governor ." (Emphasis added).

Thus the lobbying regulations in ORS 171.725 to 171.785 appear to be confined to efforts to influence elected officials or other members of the state government, and do not appear to include efforts to influence the general public.