Oregon Advisory Opinions October 23, 1981: OAG 81-80 (October 23, 1981)
[…] 3 The relationship between ORS 260.532 and 260.542 is not clear. If a candidate uses the term "reelect" in a context in which it is in fact a false statement of material fact, we suppose that an aggrieved opposing candidate or committee could file suit under ORS 260.532. And notwithstanding ORS 260.532(9), which provides:

"The remedy provided under subsection (4) of this section is the exclusive remedy for a violation of this section,"


we suppose that ORS 260.542 has also been violated, and that a criminal prosecution under that statute is also possible.