Oregon Advisory Opinions October 23, 1981: OAG 81-80 (October 23, 1981)
[…] 126


district in which an incumbent senator or representative resides contains more people who were not in the previous district than people who were in it, he or she would still be able to run for "reelection" despite the prohibition in ORS 260.542. Read literally, section 6 would also permit an incumbent senator defeated in 1982 to move to a new district to run for "reelection" in 1984. The requirement of continuous service to use the term "reelect" is also abolished for any legislator who was a member of the 61st (1981) Legislative Assembly.

ORS 174.040 provides:

"It shall be considered that it is the legislative intent, in the enactment of any statute, that if any part of the statute is held unconstitutional, the remaining parts shall remain in force unless:

"(1) The statute provides otherwise;

"(2) The remaining parts are so essentially and inseparably connected with and dependent upon the unconstitutional part that it is apparent that the remaining parts would not have been enacted without the unconstitutional part; or