Oregon Advisory Opinions April 23, 1985: OAG 85-7 (April 23, 1985)
[…] We accordingly conclude that the answer to the third question is yes. A county may enter into an agreement for performance by the Department of Transportation of road work on its behalf, with the sums or a portion thereof expended by the department to be repaid by the county (with appropriate interest, if the agreement so provides) only by deductions from the Highway Fund distributions it would otherwise receive. Such an agreement would not create a debt subject to Oregon Constitution Article XI, section 9.


DAVE FROHNMAYER

Attorney General

DF:LDT:JLS:JMM:JAR:VLL

_____________________
Footnotes:

1 ORS 368.001(1) defines a county road as:

". . . a public road under the jurisdiction of a county that has been designated as a county road under ORS 368.016."