Oregon Advisory Opinions September 05, 1996: OAG 96-3 (September 5, 1996)
[…] Id. at 423.

Congress adopted FECA in 1971 to regulate federal elections. Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, Pub L No. 92-225, 86 Stat 23 (1971) (codified at 2 USC §§ 431 -- 454). At that time, FECA had a savings clause which preserved state laws, except when compliance with state law would result in a violation of FECA or would prohibit conduct permitted by FECA. 2 USC § 453. In 1974, FECA was amended to limit political contributions and campaign expenditures, and the savings clause, 2 USC § 453, was changed to an express preemption provision,(fn3) which states:

The provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.

In 2 USC § 453, Congress expressly stated its intent for FECA, and the rules prescribed thereunder, to preempt any state law "with respect to election to Federal office." Thus, the remaining task is to identify the reach of this phrase.