Oregon Advisory Opinions September 05, 1996: OAG 96-3 (September 5, 1996)
[…] Thus, the remaining task is to identify the reach of this phrase.

To enforce FECA, Congress created the Federal Elections Commission (FEC). The FEC has primary responsibility to enforce and administer the Act. Buckley v. Valeo, 424 US 1, 109, 96 S Ct 612, 678, 46 L Ed2d 659 (1976).




55


Congress has given the FEC authority to adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of FECA. 2 USC § 438(a)(8). The FEC also may issue advisory opinions when requested. 2 USC §§ 437d(a)(7), 437f.

The FEC has adopted a rule that elaborates and interprets the express statutory preemption declaration. 11 CFR § 108.7 provides:

(a) The provisions of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, as amended, and rules and regulations issued thereunder, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.

(b) Federal law supersedes State law concerning the ---

(1) Organization and registration of political committees supporting Federal candidates;

(2) Disclosure of receipts and expenditures by Federal candidates and political committees; and

(3) Limitation on contributions and expenditures regarding Federal candidates and political committees.

(c) The Act does not supersede State laws which provide for the ---

(1) Manner of qualifying as a candidate or political party organization;

(2) Dates and places of elections;

(3) Voter registration;

(4) Prohibition of false registration, voting fraud, theft of ballots, and similar offenses; or

(5) Candidate's personal financial disclosure.

(Emphasis added.)