Oregon Advisory Opinions January 23, 2001: OAG 01-2 (January 23, 2001)
[…] ORS 9.536(3). The trial panel's decision to disbar an attorney is not effective until acted upon by the Supreme Court. See ORS 9.527 and State Bar Rule of Procedure 10.1. Therefore, until the Supreme Court issues a disbarment order, an attorney remains an active member of the state bar and is qualified for election, or reelection, as a district attorney under ORS 8.630.
We are also asked whether, if reelected, a district attorney could continue to serve in office if the Supreme Court adopts a trial panel's decision for the district attorney's disbarment. ORS 8.630 does not specifically state that a district attorney must remain an active member of the state bar during his or her tenure in office. The statute requires that "[a] person elected district attorney must, at the time of election, have been admitted to practice in the Supreme Court of Oregon" (emphasis added).
A second statute, ORS 236.010, speaks generally to the causes for vacancies in public office before the expiration of an office holder's term. The statute provides that a vacancy is created if "[t]he incumbent ceases to possess any * * * qualification required for election."