Oregon Advisory Opinions January 23, 2001: OAG 01-2 (January 23, 2001)
[…] Oregon Advisory Opinions January 23, 2001: OAG 01-2 (January 23, 2001)
Collection: Oregon Attorney General Opinions
Docket: OAG 01-2
Date: Jan. 23, 2001
Advisory Opinion Text
OAG 01-2.
ORS 8.630 requires, in part, that a person elected to the office of district attorney, "at the time of election, have been admitted to practice in the Supreme Court of Oregon."(fn1) We have interpreted this requirement to mean that the person must be an active member of the state bar at the time of the general election. See 11 Op Atty Gen 640, 642 (1924).(fn2) Changes in state law