Oregon Advisory Opinions September 12, 2003: OAG 03-2 (September 12, 2003)
[…] regulates an area reserved exclusively to the state under ORS
461.030. Thus, we conclude that section 14.640 of the Grants
Pass ordinance, as it relates to distribution and sales of
video lottery, is preempted by ORS 461.030.
The legal opinions stated in this letter of advice are given
solely for your use and benefit. The Department of Justice
does not act as legal counsel to cities and counties. Those
local governments are entitled to seek and rely upon advice
from their own counsel.
Sincerely,
Donald C. Arnold Chief Counsel General Counsel Division
DCA:SNR:KLK:tjh:naw/GENF1319
1/ ORS 461.030 provides, in relevant part: (Emphasis added.)
(1) This chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout
the state and all political
subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local
authority shall enact any
ordinances, rules or regulations in conflict with the
provisions hereof.
(2) Any other state or local law or regulation providing any
penalty, disability or prohibition
for the manufacture, transportation, distribution,
advertising, possession or sale of any
lottery tickets or shares shall not apply to the tickets or
shares of the state lottery. The
gambling laws of the State of Oregon shall not apply to
lottery tickets or shares, or to the
operation of the state lottery established by the
Constitution of the State of Oregon and
this chapter.
2/ The City of Grants Pass initially adopted the amendments
restricting the use and operation of adult businesses at
issue here in 1994. Some of the provisions have since been
revised, but the genesis of your question is the 1994
amendments.
3/ The definitions are: