Oregon Advisory Opinions September 12, 2003: OAG 03-2 (September 12, 2003)
[…] because text and context is considered to be the best
evidence of the legislature's intent. PGE v. Bureau of
Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993).
As an aid to statutory interpretation, we also may consider
rules of construction that bear directly on how to read the
text, including that words of common usage typically should
be given their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning. 317 Or
at 611. If, after consideration of the text and context of a
statute, the intent of the legislature is clear, the analysis
is complete. Id.
ORS 461.030(1) provides that "chapter [461] shall be
applicable and uniform throughout the state and all political
subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local
authority shall enact any ordinances, rules or regulations in
conflict with the provisions hereof." The plain language
of this provision evinces a legislative intent to preempt
local law to some extent. See AT&T Communications of the
Pacific Northwest, Inc., 177 Or App at 395 ("ORS
461.030(1)
* * * makes the legislature's preemptive intentions quite
clear"). The extent of preemption under ORS 461.030(1)
is clearly expressed to extend to local laws "in
conflict" with the provisions of Chapter 461. ORS
461.030(2) extends the preemptive reach of this statute to
"[a]ny other state or local law or regulation providing
any penalty, disability or prohibition for the manufacture,
transportation, distribution, advertising, possession or sale
of any lottery tickets or shares." Read in tandem, these
two subsections express the intent for state lottery laws to
be exclusive, insofar as those laws relate to the
"manufacture, transportation, distribution, advertising,
possession or sale of any lottery tickets or shares."