Oregon Advisory Opinions September 12, 2003: OAG 03-2 (September 12, 2003)
[…] provided that in lottery
games utilizing computer terminals or other devices, no coins
or currency shall
ever be dispensed directly to players from such computer
terminals or devices.
Ballot Measure 4, § 4, codified at Or Const Art XV
§ 4(4)(c). The phrase providing that games involving
video devices may not dispense coins or currency modifies the
clause authorizing Lottery to operate games that sell tickets
or shares. Moreover, this provision and ORS chapter 461
presuppose that any game operated by Lottery necessarily
involves the sale of tickets or shares. See ORS 461.200
("[T]he director shall begin public sales of tickets or
shares."); ORS 461.010(7) (lottery game retailer is
"a person with whom the lottery commission has
contracted for the purpose of selling tickets or shares in
lottery games to the public."); ORS 461.220(1) (Lottery
must adopt rules that specify the number and value prizes of
tickets or shares in each lottery game); ORS 461.310
(commission to determine compensation for retailers for sales
of lottery tickets or shares).
We are permitted to rest on a "first level" text