Oregon Advisory Opinions April 07, 2009: AGO OP-2009-1 (April 7, 2009)
[…] In 1997, ORS 390.143 dealt (as it currently does) with agreements to provide interpretive services to "recreation facilities." ORS 390.143(5) (1997) provided that the term "recreation facility," for purposes of that statute, "includes but is not limited to state parks and all recreational, historical and scenic attractions owned or under the control of the State of Oregon and administered by the State Parks and Recreation Department."

Also relevant is ORS 390.605(3) (1997), which defined "state recreation area" as "a land or water area, or combination thereof, under the jurisdiction of the State Parks and Recreation Department used by the public for recreational purposes." This definition is not directly applicable; it applied to various statutes dealing only with ocean shores and adjacent lands (ORS 390.610, 390.620 to 390.676, 390.690, and 390.705 to 390.770), ORS 390.605(3) (1997).