Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1998: OP 1998-4
[…] limitations. The new Article XI, section 11, generally "rolls back" the value on properties to that of tax year 1995-96, less 10 percent, and limits the growth of value, with a few exceptions, to three percent per year. The new provision also establishes a permanent tax rate for each district based on the district's tax base and special levy authority under the old provision but reduced to reflect a 17 percent reduction in property taxes statewide.

Return to previous location

3. ORS 203.035 provides, in part:



(1)

Subject to subsection (3) of this section, the

governing body or





the

electors of a county may by ordinance exercise

authority within



the county over matters of county concern, to the fullest extent

allowed by Constitutions and laws of the United States and of this state, as fully as if each particular power comprised in that general authority were specifically listed in ORS 203.030 to 203.075.

Return to previous location