Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1999: OP 8264
[…] See id. ("to have a part or share in something your mother s in this ambition -- Edith Wharton").
Another "first-level" rule of statutory construction endorsed in PGE suggests that the broad definition applies. "Use of the same term throughout a statute indicates that the term has the same meaning throughout the statute." 317 Or at 611. Subsection (1) of
ORS 127.885 provides:
No person shall be subject to civil or criminal liability or professional disciplinary action for participating in good faith compliance with [the Act]. This includes being present when a qualified patient takes the prescribed medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner."
ORS 127.885(1) (emphasis added). Since "participating" includes mere presence, it follows that a hospital "participates" in death with dignity procedures by passively permitting them on its premises.