Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 2008: OP 2008-2
[…] Former ORS 260.540. The 1971 Legislative Assembly transferred that authority to the Attorney General. Or Laws 1971, ch 749, Sec. 27- 28.

9/ This conclusion is consistent with those stated in 42 Op Atty Gen 124.

10/ An analysis of all potential circumstances that may appear to be based on false statements in the communications described in this question is outside the scope of this opinion. The secretary may wish to consult this office for guidance in applying the principles addressed in this opinion to specific factual situations.

11/ ORS 260.345(4) provides:

If the Secretary of State believes after an investigation under subsection (3) of this section that a violation of an election law or rule has occurred, the secretary:

(a) In the case of a violation that is subject to a penalty under ORS 260.993, immediately shall report the findings to the Attorney General and request prosecution. If the violation involves the Attorney General, a candidate for that

office or a political committee or person supporting or opposing the Attorney General or a candidate for that office, the Secretary shall appoint another prosecutor for that purpose; or

(b) In the case of a violation not subject to a penalty under ORS 260.993, may impose a civil penalty under ORS 260.995.

12/ While the Oregon Supreme Court has termed ORS 260.352 a “penal statute,” its violation does not carry a criminal penalty. Mutual of Enumclaw Ins. Co. v. McBride , 295 Or 398, 405, 667 P2d

494 (1983).