Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 2008: OP 2008-2
[…] ORS

260.532(5) and (6). ORS 260.532 provides the sole remedy for a violation. ORS 260.532(10);

260.993(1). The secretary has no authority to impose a civil penalty for violations of ORS

260.532, and, because there is no criminal penalty attached to violating the statute, the secretary lacks authority to refer violations to the Attorney General for prosecution. 42 Op Atty Gen 124,

129 (1981).

You also ask about the secretary’s investigative and enforcement responsibilities under ORS 260.555(1) and ORS 260.715(1). Like ORS 260.532, both address the making of false statements. ORS 260.555(1) states:

No person attempting to obtain signatures on, or causing to be circulated, an initiative, referendum or recall petition, shall knowingly make any false statement regarding the contents, meaning or effect of the petition to any person who signs it, attempts to sign it, is requested to sign it or requests information concerning it.