Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 2008: OP 2008-2
[…] 129 (1981).

You also ask about the secretary’s investigative and enforcement responsibilities under ORS 260.555(1) and ORS 260.715(1). Like ORS 260.532, both address the making of false statements. ORS 260.555(1) states:

No person attempting to obtain signatures on, or causing to be circulated, an initiative, referendum or recall petition, shall knowingly make any false statement regarding the contents, meaning or effect of the petition to any person who signs it, attempts to sign it, is requested to sign it or requests information concerning it.

ORS 260.715(1) states: “A person may not knowingly make a false statement, oath or affidavit when a statement, oath or affidavit is required under the election laws.”

A fourth statute, ORS 260.345, is relevant to determining the secretary’s responsibilities with regard to ORS 260.555(1) and 260.715(1). ORS 260.345(3) states: