Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 2008: OP 2008-2
[…] ORS 260.345(4)(a); 260.993. 5/ Because the violation of either ORS

260.555(1) or ORS 260.715(1) is a Class C felony, ORS 260.993(2), the investigative and referral responsibilities imposed on the secretary under ORS 260.345 apply to complaints that the secretary receives about alleged violations of either statute. Moreover, if the secretary does not receive a complaint but nonetheless has “reason to believe that a violation of an election law or rule has occurred,” the secretary is obligated to “proceed promptly as though * * * [he] had received a complaint.” ORS 260.345(8).

In addition to the responsibilities imposed under ORS 260.345, the secretary has a duty to investigate election law violations under ORS 246.046, which states: