Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 2008: OP 2008-2
[…] Also, with criminal penalties attaching to

violation of these statutes, a person may be found guilty of making a false statement only if he or she made the statement knowingly, i.e., knowing that it was false.

DISCUSSION

1. Duty to investigate and take action in response to alleged violations

ORS 260.532(1) addresses the promulgation of false statements of material fact about a candidate, political committee or measure, and specifically states:

No person shall cause to be written, printed, published, posted, communicated or circulated, any letter, circular, bill, placard, poster, photograph or other publication, or cause any advertisement to be placed in a publication, or singly or with others pay for any advertisement, with knowledge or with reckless disregard that the letter, circular, bill, placard, poster, photograph, publication or advertisement contains a false statement of material fact relating to any candidate, political committee or measure.

A candidate or political committee aggrieved by a violation of ORS 260.532(1) may bring a civil action in circuit court for compensatory damages and equitable relief. ORS

260.532(5) and (6). ORS 260.532 provides the sole remedy for a violation. ORS 260.532(10);

260.993(1). The secretary has no authority to impose a civil penalty for violations of ORS