Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1959: OP 4308
[…] The letter of Mr. Hatfield would not constitute a valid resignation because he has made the same effective only on terms which violate the plain require­ments of Article XV, Sec. 1, Oregon Consti­tution, as well as ORS 177.010.

Article XV, Sec. 1, reads as follows: "All officers, except members of the Legis­lative Assembly, shall hold their offices until their successors are elected, and qualified." (Emphasis supplied) ORS 177.010 provides:

"The Secretary of State shall, within 20 days after receiving notice of his election, and before entering upon the duties of his office, take and subscribe the oath required by the constitution, and give a bond, with sufficient sureties, to the State of Oregon, in the sum of $10,000, conditioned for the faithful discharge of the duties of his office as Secretary of State and as Auditor, and that he will deliver over to his successor in office, or to any other person authorized by law to receive the same, all moneys, books, records and all papers pertaining to his office. The bond shall be approved by the Governor and, together with the oath of office, shall be pre­served in the executive office." (Emphasis supplied) It is plain that the effect of the fore­going provisions is to require that Mr.