Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 2003: OP 2003-2
[…] PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries , 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). As an aid to statutory interpretation, we also may consider rules of construction that bear directly on how to read the text, including that words of common usage typically should be given their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning. 317 Or at 611. If, after consideration of the text and context of a statute, the intent of the legislature is clear, the analysis is complete. Id.
ORS 461.030(1) provides that “chapter [461] shall be applicable and uniform throughout the state and all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact any ordinances, rules or regulations in conflict with the provisions hereof.” The plain language of this provision evinces a legislative intent to preempt local law to some extent. See AT&T Communications of the Pacific Northwest, Inc. , 177 Or App at 395 (“ORS 461.030(1)
* * * makes the legislature’s preemptive intentions quite clear”). The extent of preemption under
ORS 461.030(1) is clearly expressed to extend to local laws “in conflict” with the provisions of
Chapter 461. ORS 461.030(2) extends the preemptive reach of this statute to “[a]ny other state or local law or regulation providing any penalty, disability or prohibition for the manufacture, transportation, distribution, advertising, possession or sale of any lottery tickets or shares.” Read in tandem, these two subsections express the intent for state lottery laws to be exclusive, insofar as those laws relate to the “manufacture, transportation, distribution, advertising, possession or sale of any lottery tickets or shares.”