Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 2003: OP 2003-2
[…] Pass ordinance, as it relates to distribution and sales of video lottery, is preempted by ORS 461.030.
The legal opinions stated in this letter of advice are given solely for your use and benefit. The Department of Justice does not act as legal counsel to cities and counties. Those local governments are entitled to seek and rely upon advice from their own counsel.
Sincerely,
Donald C. Arnold
Chief Counsel
General Counsel Division
DCA:SNR:KLK:tjh:naw/GENF1319
1/ ORS 461.030 provides, in relevant part:
(1) This chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout the state and all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact any ordinances, rules or regulations in conflict with the provisions hereof.
(2) Any other state or local law or regulation providing any penalty, disability or prohibition for the manufacture, transportation, distribution, advertising, possession or sale of any lottery tickets or shares shall not apply to the tickets or shares of the state lottery. The gambling laws of the State of Oregon shall not apply to lottery tickets or shares, or to the operation of the state lottery established by the Constitution of the State of Oregon and this chapter.
(Emphasis added.)
2/ The City of Grants Pass initially adopted the amendments restricting the use and operation of adult businesses at issue here in 1994. Some of the provisions have since been revised, but the genesis of your question is the 1994 amendments.
3/ The definitions are: