Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 2003: OP 2003-2
[…] Ballot Measure 4, Sec. 4, codified at Or Const Art XV Sec. 4(4)(c). The phrase providing that games involving video devices may not dispense coins or currency modifies the clause authorizing Lottery to operate games that sell tickets or shares. Moreover, this provision and ORS chapter
461 presuppose that any game operated by Lottery necessarily involves the sale of tickets or
shares. See ORS 461.200 (“[T]he director shall begin public sales of tickets or shares.”); ORS
461.010(7) (lottery game retailer is “a person with whom the lottery commission has contracted
for the purpose of selling tickets or shares in lottery games to the public.”); ORS 461.220(1) (Lottery must adopt rules that specify the number and value prizes of tickets or shares in each lottery game); ORS 461.310 (commission to determine compensation for retailers for sales of lottery tickets or shares).