Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1975: OP 7135
[…] In discussing the "arbitration procedure", which may be voluntarily agreed to by the parties and which is required in certain instances of labor dispute, ORS 243.746 requires that an arbiter's award be based upon certain factors including "... the lawful authority of the employer."

It is settled administrative law in Oregon that a statute which creates an administrative agency and invests it with its powers restricts the agency to the powers granted.

Gouge v. David , 185 Or 437, 202 P2d 489 (1949).

ORS 334.125 defines the "status and power" of the Intermediate Education District and Board as follows:

"(1) The intermediate education district is a body corporate.

"(2) The intermediate education district board is authorized to transact all business coming within the jurisdiction of the intermediate education district and may sue and be sued.

"(3) The intermediate education district board shall perform all duties required by law, including but not limited to:

" (a) distribution of such school funds as it is impowered to apportion; "...

"(d) budget and tax levying duties;

"...