Regulation Text
[…] Regulation Text
(1)
The purpose of this rule is to interpret Article IV, section 1b of the Oregon Constitution and ORS
260.569
. Article IV, section 1b of the Oregon Constitution provides: "It shall be unlawful to pay or receive money or other thing of value based on the number of signatures obtained on an initiative or referendum petition. Nothing herein prohibits payment for signature gathering which is not based, either directly or indirectly, on the number of signatures obtained." ORS
260.569
provides: "A person may not pay or receive money or another thing of value based on the number of: signatures a person obtains for purposes of nominating a candidate for elective public office or signed voter registration cards a person collects.
(2)
Section 1b and ORS
260.569
bans the practice of paying circulators or others involved in an initiative, referendum, candidate nominating petition or voter registration card collection effort if the basis for payment is the number of signatures obtained. This means that payment cannot be made on a per signature basis. Employment relationships that do not base payment on the number of signatures collected are allowed.