Pennsylvania Cases September 30, 2019: In re Matter of Taylor
[…] Objector relies on the statements of Voye at the hearing before the trial court for support, i.e. , these signatures probably should have been stricken at the counter and Candidate's original nomination papers returned to him. Objector also relies on section 976 of the Election Code, which requires a county board of elections to examine a nomination paper and reject its filing if "it contains material errors or defects apparent on the face thereof." 25 P.S. § 2936.

Section 976 states, in pertinent part, that:

When any nomination petition, nomination certificate or nomination paper is presented in the office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth or of any county board of elections for filing within the period limited by this act, it shall be the duty of the said officer or board to examine the same . No nomination petition, nomination paper or nomination certificate shall be permitted to be filed if —(a) it contains material errors or defects apparent on the face thereof, or on the face of the appended or accompanying affidavits; or (b) it contains material alterations made after signing without the consent of the signers; or (c) it does not contain a sufficient number of signatures as required by law; Provided, however, That the Secretary of the Commonwealth or the county board of elections, although not hereby required so to do , may question

[218 A.3d 993]

the genuineness of any signature or signatures appearing thereon, and if he or it shall thereupon find that any such signature or signatures are not genuine, such signature or signatures shall be disregarded in determining whether the nomination petition, nomination paper or nomination certificate contains a sufficient number of signatures as required by law; or (d) in the case of nomination petitions, if nomination petitions have been filed for printing the name of the same person for the same office, except the office of judge of a court of common pleas, the Philadelphia Municipal Court or the Traffic Court of Philadelphia, or the office of school director in districts where that office is elective or the office of justice of the peace upon the official ballot of more than one political party; or (e) in the case of nomination papers, if the candidate named therein has filed a nomination petition for any public office for the ensuing primary, or has been nominated for any such office by nomination papers previously filed; or (f) if the nomination petitions or papers are not accompanied by the filing fee or certified check required for said office; or