Pennsylvania Cases September 30, 2019: In re Matter of Taylor
[…] First, Objector argues that the trial court abused its discretion and erred as a matter of law in holding that the Elections Division properly accepted Candidate's original nomination papers in light of the admitted multiple facial deficiencies contained therein. Second, Objector argues that Candidate's original bad faith filing adversely impacted the rights of every third-party candidate and resulted in incorrect political body designations. Third, Objector argues that Candidate's supplemental

[218 A.3d 992]

nomination papers were void as violative of section 951(d) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2911(d) (requiring nomination papers to be "bound together when offered for filing if they are intended to constitute one nomination paper, and each sheet shall be numbered consecutively, beginning with number one (1) at the foot of each page").

Candidate's Original Nomination Papers