Pennsylvania Cases September 30, 2019: In re Matter of Taylor
[…] 25 P.S. § 2912 (emphasis added). See also Section 976 of the Election Code, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o ... nomination paper ... shall be permitted to be filed if ... (g) ... the appellation set forth therein is identical with or deceptively similar to the words used ... by any political body which has already filed nomination papers for the same office." 25 P.S. § 2936.

The propriety of such action by Welch was an issue before this Court in the related matter of In Re: Nomination Papers of B. DeNeice Welch as a Candidate for Pittsburgh City Council-District 9, Appeal of: Carmen Brown, 218 A.3d 976, 2019 WL 5250756 (Pa.