Pennsylvania Cases December 01, 2020: In re DiClaudio
[…] A finding of a violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct constitutes an "automatic, derivative, violation" of [Article V], Section 17(b) of our Constitution." In re Jennings , 192 A.3d 372, 379 (Pa.Ct.Jud.Disc. 2018). By violating Rule 1.1 and 1.2 of the Code of Judicial Conduct as described above, Judge DiClaudio has violated Article V, §17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

Most importantly, by his conduct in the matter of Cynwyd Club v . DiClaudio , as described above, Judge DiClaudio violated the Disrepute Clause found in Article V, §18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania which states that a judge may be disciplined for conduct which "brings the judicial office into disrepute." Our Constitution notes that such conduct brings disrepute "whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited

Page 25

by law; or conduct in violation of a canon or rule prescribed by the Supreme Court."

This Court has stated that the judge's conduct must be found to be "extreme" in order to find that the conduct brings the judicial office into disrepute. In re Smith , 687 A.2d 1229, 1238 (Pa.Ct.Jud.Disc. 1996).