Pennsylvania Cases February 10, 2021: Romutis v. Borough of Ellwood City
[…] (4) Inefficiency, neglect, intemperance, immorality, disobedience of orders or conduct unbecoming of an officer.

(5) Intoxication while on duty.

(6) Engaging or participating in the conduct of a political or election campaign while on duty or in uniform or while using borough property otherwise than to exercise the person's own right of suffrage.

(7) Engaging or participating in the conduct of a political or election campaign for an incompatible office as provided in section 1104(f) (relating to appointments and incompatible offices).

8 Pa.C.S. § 1190(a).

Section 1184 of the Borough Code, repealed by the Act of April 18, 2014, P.L. 432, formerly 53 P.S. § 46184.

Section 1184(d) of the Borough Code states as follows:

(1) In the case of a vacancy in the office of chief of police ...., or equivalent official, the [borough] council may nominate a person to the [civil service] commission.

(2) The [civil service] commission shall subject the nominated person to a noncompetitive examination, and, if the person is certified by the [civil service] commission as qualified, the person may then be appointed [by the borough council] to the position and shall be subject to this subchapter .

8 Pa.C.S. § 1184(d) (emphasis added).

Act of June 15, 1951, P.L. 586, No. 144, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 811 -816.

--------