Pennsylvania Cases February 10, 2021: Romutis v. Borough of Ellwood City
[…] This subchapter, like its predecessor in the prior Borough Code, sets forth a comprehensive scheme for the hiring, promotion, and dismissal of police officers within boroughs. It establishes a civil service commission within every borough that maintains a police force. 8 Pa. C.S. § 1172(a). With respect to the filling of positions on a police force, "except that of chief of police," it provides that the borough council must appoint from a list of eligible candidates certified by the civil service commission. 8 Pa. C.S. § 1184(b). With respect to a vacancy in the office of chief of police, however, Section 1184(d) of the Borough Code separately provides:

(1) In the case of a vacancy in the office of chief of police ..., or equivalent official, the council may nominate a person to the commission.

(2) The commission shall subject the nominated person to a noncompetitive examination, and, if the person is certified by the commission as qualified, the person may then be appointed to the position and shall be subject to this subchapter .

(Emphasis added.)

As the trial court pointed out in this matter, this Court has held that the civil

[246 A.3d 369]

service procedure for hiring a chief of police set forth in Section 1184(d) of the Borough Code is not mandatory.