Pennsylvania Cases February 10, 2021: Romutis v. Borough of Ellwood City
[…] As a result, the trial court did not err in granting the

[246 A.3d 368]

Borough summary judgment on the breach of contract claim.

2. Public Policy/Borough Code

We now turn to Chief's claim that even if the Borough's termination of his employment was consistent with the Employment Contract, it nonetheless violated public policy. We readily agree with the trial court that what Chief claims is a public policy argument is, in actuality, an argument that he is entitled to the protection from removal afforded under Section 1190(a) of the Borough Code, which provides:

(a) General rule.– No person employed in any police or fire force of any borough may be suspended without pay, removed or reduced in rank except for the following reasons :

(1) Physical or mental disability affecting the person's ability to continue in service, in which case the person shall receive an honorable discharge from service.

(2) Neglect or violation of any official duty.

(3) Violation of any law if the violation constitutes a misdemeanor or felony.

(4) Inefficiency, neglect, intemperance, immorality, disobedience of orders or conduct unbecoming of an officer.

(5) Intoxication while on duty.

(6) Engaging or participating in the conduct of a political or election campaign while on duty or in uniform or while using borough property otherwise than to exercise the person's own right of suffrage.

(7) Engaging or participating in the conduct of a political or election campaign for an incompatible office ....

(Emphasis added.) The legal question, then, is whether, based on the undisputed material facts, Chief is entitled to this protection. The trial court ruled that he was not, and we agree.