Pennsylvania Cases February 10, 2021: Romutis v. Borough of Ellwood City
[…] The Boroughs Association also argues that any chief asserting such protections must avail him or herself of the administrative remedies set forth in the Borough Code. The Chiefs Association did not file an amicus brief.

The "Removals" provision in Section 1190(a) of the current Borough Code is functionally identical to the prior "Removals" provision in former 53 P.S. § 46190.

But see 8 Pa. C.S. § 1171(a) (relating to nonapplicability of subchapter).

Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended , formerly 53 P.S. § 46190(a), repealed by the Act of April 18, 2014, P.L. 432.

Section 1190(a) of the Borough Code states as follows:

(a) General rule. -- No person employed in any police or fire force of any borough may be suspended without pay, removed or reduced in rank except for the following reasons:

(1) Physical or mental disability affecting the person's ability to continue in service, in which cases the person shall receive an honorable discharge from service.

(2) Neglect or violation of any official duty.

(3) Violation of any law if the violation constitutes a misdemeanor or felony.

(4) Inefficiency, neglect, intemperance, immorality, disobedience of orders or conduct unbecoming of an officer.

(5) Intoxication while on duty.

(6) Engaging or participating in the conduct of a political or election campaign while on duty or in uniform or while using borough property otherwise than to exercise the person's own right of suffrage.

(7) Engaging or participating in the conduct of a political or election campaign for an incompatible office as provided in section 1104(f) (relating to appointments and incompatible offices).

8 Pa.C.S. § 1190(a).

Section 1184 of the Borough Code, repealed by the Act of April 18, 2014, P.L. 432, formerly 53 P.S. § 46184.

Section 1184(d) of the Borough Code states as follows: