Pennsylvania Cases March 22, 2021: Commonwealth v. Herrin
[…] Commonwealth v. LeBar , 860 A.2d 1105, 1111 (Pa. Super. 2004) (citations omitted, emphasis added).

Here, the trial court modified its sentencing order on July 29, 2020, more than a year after imposing Appellee's July

[248 A.3d 588]

17, 2019 sentence. Therefore, the court could not act absent a patent or obvious mistake. LeBar , 860 A.2d at 1111 ; 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505. Consistent with the above legal authority, the court's failure to "note on the sentencing order" whether Appellee was eligible for Boot Camp in its July 17, 2019 sentencing order, as required by 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 3904, was a mistake subject to the court's correction. Id. ("The judge shall note on the sentencing order whether the defendant has been identified as eligible for a motivational boot camp program.") (prior version, emphasis added). We therefore turn to whether the trial court erred in ordering that Appellee was "eligible for the State Motivational Boot Camp Program should the Department of Corrections determine that [Appellee] is an appropriate candidate." Order, 7/29/20.