Pennsylvania Cases March 22, 2021: Commonwealth v. Herrin
[…] An illegal sentence must be vacated. In evaluating a trial court's application of a statute, our standard of review is plenary and is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law.

Commonwealth v. Jurczak , 86 A.3d 265, 267 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted).

The Commonwealth argues that because both 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735 and § 3742 include mandatory minimum sentences, Appellee cannot be eligible for Boot Camp. See Commonwealth Brief at ix. The law does not support this argument.

On November 7, 2016 — the date of Appellee's crimes — section 3735(a) of the Vehicle Code provided:

Any person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as a result of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3802 is guilty of a felony of the second degree when the violation is the cause of death and the sentencing court shall order the person to serve a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than three years.

Id. (prior version). Similarly, a person convicted of leaving the scene of an accident involving death was required to be sentenced "to serve a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than three years." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3742(b)(3)(1).