Pennsylvania Cases June 10, 2021: Commonwealth v. Bailey
[…] Order, 3/4/19, at 1 (emphasis added). Ultimately, the Commonwealth vacated the requisition charge after West Virginia declined to take any action for six months. See Order, 6/3/19, at 1.

As a general matter, the Commonwealth has a duty to cooperate with our sister jurisdictions in extraditing fugitives from justice pursuant to the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act. See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9121 -48. However, purview over matters related to extradition has been statutorily assigned to the Governor of Pennsylvania. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9123 ("[I]t is the duty of the Governor of this Commonwealth to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this Commonwealth."). The local district attorneys of Pennsylvania's counties have no direct involvement in the process, as DA Fox's own testimony acknowledges.