Pennsylvania Cases April 08, 2022: In re Edwards
[…] 25 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 2870 (2022).

5

The Election Code does not define "affidavit." See id.

II. The Uniform Unsworn Declarations Act

In 2013, the Pennsylvania Legislature adopted the Uniform Unsworn Declarations Act (the "Act"). 42 Pa. Cons. S. §§ 6201-08 (2022). The Act defines a sworn declaration as "[a] declaration in a signed record given under oath. The term includes a sworn statement, verification, certificate and affidavit." Id. at § 6202. The Act further defines an unsworn declaration as "[a] declaration in a signed record not given under oath but given under penalty of perjury." Id.

The Act provides that an unsworn declaration "has the same effect as a sworn declaration," which again includes affidavits. Id. at § 6204(a).