Pennsylvania Cases December 30, 2021: In re Interest of Shuman
[…] See In re Novosielski , supra . Accordingly, we reverse the order of the Orphans’ Court declaring that the CD be included in the Decedent's residuary estate and direct the entry of an order declaring New Life to be the beneficiary of the account.

Order reversed. Case remanded with instructions. Jurisdiction relinquished.

Judge Musmanno joins this Memorandum.

Judge Stabile concurs in the result.

--------

Notes:

As its name suggests, the TOD Act applies to "securities." The term "security," as used in the statute, is derived from section 8-102 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), see 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6401, Uniform Law Comment, and is defined as follows: "A share, participation[,] or other interest in property, in a business or in an obligation of an enterprise or other issuer. The term also includes a certificated security, an uncertificated security[,] and a security account." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6401. Section 8-102 of the UCC, in turn, defines "security" as follows:

(15) "Security," except as otherwise provided in Section 8-103, means an obligation of an issuer or a share, participation, or other interest in an issuer or in property or an enterprise of an issuer: