Pennsylvania Cases April 26, 2022: Hill v. Mastriano
[…] In his proposed counterclaim complaint, Proposed Intervenor alleges that Defendant attempted to overthrow the United States Government following the 2020 presidential election, and must be disqualified from running for governor under Section 3 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. (Doc. 62). In his supporting brief, Proposed Intervenor also suggests that Defendant's conduct following the 2020 presidential election disqualifies Defendant under Pennsylvania law. 25 P.S. § 2936 (providing that “no nomination petition, nomination paper or nomination certificate shall be permitted to be filed, if the political party or political body referred to therein shall be composed of a group of electors whose purposes or aims, or one of whose purposes or aims, is the establishment, control, conduct seizure or overthrow of the Government of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or the United States of America by use of force, violence, military measure or threats of one or more of the forgoing.”).

13

In his proposed counterclaim complaint, Proposed Intervenor requests that this Court “disqualify Doug Mastriano from his candidacy for Governor of Pennsylvania.” (Doc. 6-2, ¶ 37).

Plaintiff objects to intervention. (Doc. 5).