Pennsylvania Cases March 24, 2023: Tuerk v. The Pa. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Ortega's conflict.

Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended , 24 P.S. §§12-1204, 12-1205, and 12-1209. Section 1204 provides, in pertinent part:

The Secretary of Education may grant a provisional college certificate to every person who presents to the Department . . . satisfactory evidence of good moral character , and of being a graduate of an approved college or university, who has completed such work in education as may be required by the standards of the State Board of Education. . . .

24 P.S. § 12-1204 (emphasis added).

Section 1205 states, in pertinent part:

The Secretary of Education shall issue a permanent college certificate to every graduate of an approved college or university, and of such departments therein as are approved by him, when such graduate furnishes satisfactory evidence of good moral character . . . .

24 P.S. § 12-1205 (emphasis added).

Section 1209 prohibits the Department from granting a teaching certificate to any person who "[d]oes not have a good moral character ." 24 P.S. § 12-1209 (emphasis added).