Pennsylvania Cases October 24, 2022: In re Cabry
[…] A guilty plea is conclusive concerning the facts underlying it and is conclusive in a subsequent civil action. Shaffer v. Smith, 673 A.2d 872, 874 (Pa. 1996). MDJ Cabry's guilty plea and stipulation are conclusive. Whatever doubts MDJ Cabry may voice as to the amount he stole is of no importance in the face of his sworn guilty plea and stipulation of the amount taken.

Accordingly, this Court finds former MDJ Cabry in violation of Counts 1 and 2.

5

Count 3 - Violation of Article V, SlSfcnm Of the Constitution of Pennsylvania

Article V, §18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania states the following:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office, or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which . . . brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity[.]

The issue presented here is whether MDJ Cabry's misconduct was so extreme as to have brought disrepute upon the entire judiciary.