Pennsylvania Cases July 20, 2023: Puricelli v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Educ.
[…] Petitioner's Br. at 11-12.

Respondents assert in their Reply Brief that Petitioner claims that the law limits a background review to criminal and child abuse history and references Sections 111 and 111.1 of the School Code. Respondents rejoin that, even if these statutes were applicable to the Department, they expressly state that they do not limit the information that can be requested of an applicant during a background review. Respondents maintain that the Department is required to consider the whole of an applicant's moral character.

Section 111 of the School Code mandates, in relevant part:

(a.1) Beginning April 1, 2007, this section shall apply to all current and prospective employes of public and private schools, intermediate units and area career and technical schools, including, but not limited to, teachers, substitutes, janitors, cafeteria workers, independent contractors and their employes, except those employes and independent contractors and their employes who have no direct contact with children.

13

. . . .
(b) Administrators of public and private schools , intermediate units and area career and technical schools shall require prospective employes to submit with their employment application, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91 (relating to criminal history record information), a report of criminal history record information from the Pennsylvania State Police or a statement from the Pennsylvania State Police that the State Police central repository contains no such information relating to that person. Such report of criminal history record information shall be no more than five (5) years old. An applicant may submit a copy of the required information with the application for employment. Administrators shall maintain a copy of the required information. Administrators shall require contractors to produce a report of criminal history record information for each prospective employe of such contractor prior to employment. A copy of the report of criminal history record information from the Pennsylvania State Police shall be made available to the applicant in a manner prescribed by the Department . . . .
. . . .
(f.2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to interfere with the ability of a public or private school , intermediate unit or area career and technical school to make employment , discipline or termination decisions , provided that this subsection shall not be construed to conflict with subsection (e), (f.1) or (j)(6).

24 P.S. § 1-111 (emphasis added).