Pennsylvania Cases July 20, 2023: Puricelli v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Educ.
[…] . . . .
(f.2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to interfere with the ability of a public or private school , intermediate unit or area career and technical school to make employment , discipline or termination decisions , provided that this subsection shall not be construed to conflict with subsection (e), (f.1) or (j)(6).

24 P.S. § 1-111 (emphasis added).

Section 49.12 of the Department's Regulations requires: "[E]very professional employee certified or permitted to serve in the schools of this Commonwealth shall . . . [b]e of good moral character." 22 Pa. Code § 49.12. Further, Section 1209 of the School Code mandates: "No teacher's certificate shall be granted to any person who . . . [d]oes not have a good moral character." 24 P.S. § 12-1209.

14

This Court has explained:

'Good moral character' is defined, in part, as follows: