Pennsylvania Cases March 21, 2023: In re Nomination Petition of Caroline Turner Candidate for Judge of Mun. Court
[…] Section 910's language contains no requirement that a candidate's affidavit be notarized. Nonetheless, this Court had determined in the past that notarization was required for affidavits related to nomination petitions. See Bolus v. Saunders , 833 A.2d 266, 269 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (holding that a failure to sign an affidavit before a notary represents a defect that cannot be characterized as merely "technical").

Then, in 2013, Pennsylvania's General Assembly adopted the Declarations Act, which defines a "sworn declaration" as "[a] declaration in a signed record given under oath." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6202. The definition of sworn declaration continues to explain that "[t]he term includes a sworn statement, verification, certificate and affidavit." Id. The Declarations Act likewise defines "unsworn declaration" as "[a] declaration in a signed record not given under oath but given under penalty of perjury." Id. When enacted in 2013, the Declarations Act applied only to unsworn declarations made outside the geographic boundaries of the United States.