Pennsylvania Advisory Opinions August 20, 1973: AGO 62 (August 20, 1973)
[…] This obviously is not the law of Pennsylvania. It is no longer even the law of Texas as the statute involved in the case was repealed and Texas wives now have the capacity to contract.

The opinion expressed above that women have a choice, to be exercised with consistency, of their birth or married name and that Pennsylvania common law and The Vehicle Code are no bar to such a choice is, moreover, now compelled by the enactment of the Equal Rights Amendment to the Pennsylvania Constitution, Article I, §28. It provides:

"Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual."

A comprehensive article on the implications of the proposed federal equal rights amendment, which is, in effect, virtually the language in the Pennsylvania Constitution, supports the view that under such an amendment a woman would not be required to take her husband's name.