Pennsylvania Advisory Opinions October 01, 1975: AGO 75-33 (October 01, 1975)
[…] It is our opinion, and you are so advised, that Article V, § 13(b) gives the Governor the .power to fill the kind of judicial vacancy described in that section, 'and that where the Governor has exercised this power and the Senate has confirmed his nominee, any election to fill that office prior to the next municipal election more than ten months after the vacancy occurs would be a nullity.

Article V, § 13(b) provides:

"A vacancy in the office of justice, judge or justice of the peace shall be filled by appointment by the Governor. The appointment shall be with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the members elected to the Senate, except in the case of justices of the peace which shall be by a majority. The person so appointed shall serve for an initial term ending on the first Monday .of January following the next municipal election more than ten months after the vacancy occurs."