Pennsylvania Advisory Opinions July 12, 1973: AGO 48 (July 12, 1973)
[…] For example, what standard of incompetence is applicable? A person unable to tend to his own business and financial affairs may need a guardian. But that same person may still be quite able to make a considered choice of a candidate.

Nevertheless, it has been argued that the definitional section of the Election Code (25 P.S. §2602 (w) (12)) and the section on absentee ballots (25 P.S. §3146.1) express the Legislature's intent in this area. Enacted pursuant to Article 7, §14 of the Constitutions, both of these sections, in identical language, provide the following:

"Provided, however, that the words 'qualified absentee elector' shall in nowise be construed to include persons confined in a. . .mental institution. ..."

Article XIII, Voting by Qualified Absentee Electors, is the title of that section of the Election Code devoted to absentee ballots.