Pennsylvania Advisory Opinions December 28, 1984: AGO 84-3 (December 28, 1984)
[…] 2. By each house voting upon resolutions which the presiding officer of each House is obliged to place on their respective calendars for the first legislative day in November. If a majority of the members elected to each house approves such resolutions prior to December 31, the agency (by the terms of the statute) shall be continued.
Article III, § 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution reads as follows:
Every order, resolution or vote, to which the concurrence of both Houses may be necessary, except on the question of adjournment, shall be presented to the Governor and before it shall take effect be approved by him, or being disapproved, shall be repassed by two-thirds of both Houses according to the rules and limitations prescribed in case of a bill (emphasis added).